Love Life
5361 Myakka Valley Trail, SARASOTA, FL 34241
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4689422 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 5361 Myakka Valley Trail
  • Viewed: 52
  • Price: $1,099,000
  • Price sqft: $411
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Wateraccess: Yes
  • Waterfront Type: Creek
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Bldg sqft: 2677
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 3
  • Full Baths: 2
  • 1/2 Baths: 1
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 31
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.277 / -82.3192
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: SARASOTA
  • Zipcode: 34241
  • Subdivision: Myakka Valley Ranches
  • Elementary School: Lakeview
  • Middle School: Sarasota
  • High School: Riverview
  • Provided by: BRIGHT REALTY
  • Contact: Kelly Welch
  • 941-552-6036
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Welcome to your private modern farmhouse retreat in sought after Myakka Valley! Situated on nearly 6 picturesque acres, this fully updated estate property offers the perfect blend of peaceful country living and modern luxury just minutes from Lakewood Ranch, UTC, I 75, top rated dining, shopping, and Sarasotas world famous beaches. This move in ready home has been thoughtfully updated with a new metal roof, modern finishes, updated systems, and an open concept design ideal for everyday living and entertaining. The stunning chefs kitchen features oversized waterfall quartz countertops, custom cabinetry, smart appliances, and a massive island overlooking the spacious living and dining areas. Step outside and enjoy wide open green space, majestic oak trees, privacy, and endless possibilities. Bring your horses, RVs, boats, work vehicles, and outdoor toys theres room for it all! The property offers ample space for a future barn, detached workshop, guest house, pool, or additional garages. Enjoy the rare combination of usable acreage, privacy, and convenience in one of Sarasotas most desirable country communities. Myakka Valley Ranches is known for its large estate parcels, equestrian friendly lifestyle, private roads, community parks, and direct access to nature, all while remaining close to everyday conveniences. Whether youre looking for a family compound, peaceful retreat, entertaining property, or modern country lifestyle, this exceptional property delivers a rare opportunity to own nearly 6 acres of updated Sarasota paradise.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Fire Pit, Private Entrance, Private Mailbox, Private Yard, RV Hookup
  • Fencing: Board, Wire
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile
  • Living Area: 2046.00
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Ground Level, Guest, RV Access/Parking
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Deck, Heated, Salt Water
  • Water Source: None
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Fiber Optics, Public
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 700.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Built-In Oven, Convection Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Exhaust Fan, Ice Maker, Microwave, Refrigerator, Water Softener
  • Association Name: Progressive Community Managment
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Smart Home, Solid Surface Counters, Split Bedroom, Thermostat, Wet Bar, Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: LOT 179 MYAKKA VALLEY RANCHES UNIT 4
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34241 - Sarasota
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 0591031790
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Style: Florida, Ranch
  • View: Trees/Woods
  • Views: 52
  • Zoning Code: OUE
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 8312 Misty Lake Circle, SARASOTA, FL 34241
$997,000.00 ($209.41 / sqft )

8312 Misty Lake Circle Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. OVERSIZED LAKE LOT with gorgeous views!! This spectacular 4 bedroom, 3 bath Misty Creek home is waiting for you! This luxurious pool home is situated i

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4761 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4655373
  2. Provided by GULF SANDS REALTY, LLC
  3. Contact Cynthia Brock
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6961 Scrub Jay Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34241
$1,100,000.00 ($203.40 / sqft )

6961 Scrub Jay Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to 6961 Scrub Jay Drive, where refined design meets the vibrant lifestyle that makes Lakewood Ranch one of the most sought after communities in the country. Perfectly positioned in the heart o

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 5408 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4677370
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Matthew Hickey
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 8890 Misty Creek Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34241
$995,000.00 ($212.02 / sqft )

8890 Misty Creek Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

This is the one * quality built by custom home builders, christner brothers * a very private setting on almost 1 acre and backing to panoramic golf course views in the distance * pride of original own

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4693 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4681023
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Ryan Brown
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7020 Scrub Jay Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34241
$1,250,000.00 ($219.76 / sqft )

7020 Scrub Jay Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Spectacular estate home offering the perfect blend of privacy, luxury, and serene living in the highly desirable gated community of Red Hawk Reserve. This elegant 3,847 square foot, five bedroom resid

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 5688 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4681253
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Philip Pisano, III
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 9491 Tequila Sunrise Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34241
$1,139,000.00 ($220.35 / sqft )

9491 Tequila Sunrise Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

PRICE REDUCTION! Discover resort style luxury in this beautifully upgraded Sand Key model home in Skye Ranch. Move in ready and thoughtfully enhanced throughout, this residence showcases exceptional d

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 5169 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4681568
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Lynn Brown, LLC
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 10193 Morning Mist Lane, SARASOTA, FL 34241
$1,199,000.00 ($387.27 / sqft )

10193 Morning Mist Lane Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Rare opportunity in Esplanade at Skye Ranch this upgraded Palazzio I is no longer offered by the builder, making it one of the few chances to own a larger, more open concept floor plan within the com

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3096 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4681752
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ON THE WATER
  3. Contact Mark Federowski
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7809 Passionflower Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34241
$1,195,000.00 ($254.42 / sqft )

7809 Passionflower Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

This is the one * beautiful estate home by quality builder neal signature homes * loaded with upgrades * sits on a premium lot with a large private yard, almost 1/2 acre * custom landscaping package *

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4697 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4683116
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Ryan Brown
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5125 Willow Leaf Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34241
$1,190,000.00 ($229.73 / sqft )

5125 Willow Leaf Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

An exceptional custom home by Arthur Rutenberg, set on nearly one acre behind the gates of Bent Tree Village, offers space, privacy, and thoughtful design in one of Sarasotas most desirable communiti

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 5180 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4683770
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Lisa Bouck, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 10345 Canaveral Circle, SARASOTA, FL 34241
$1,199,000.00 ($276.91 / sqft )

10345 Canaveral Circle Virtual Tour More Like This

This is the one * perfectly positioned on a large 1/2 acre lot backing to a greenbelt * across the street is a community park & greenspace * impact hurricane glass & doors throughout * no neighbors on

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4330 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4684154
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Ryan Brown
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7079 Tamworth Parkway, SARASOTA, FL 34241
$1,150,000.00 ($262.74 / sqft )

7079 Tamworth Parkway Virtual Tour More Like This

Located in the desirable Waverley neighborhood of Sarasota, this beautifully appointed Medallion Santa Maria floor plan offers the perfect blend of luxury, comfort, and functionality. This 3BR/3BA hom

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4377 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4684229
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Stu Francis
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Headshot for Associate Dennis Dial
  1. The Dial Team
  2. Tropic Shores Realty
  3. Love Life
  4. Mobile: 561.201.4476
  5. dennisdialsells@gmail.com