Love Life
824 University Avenue B, GAINESVILLE, FL 32601
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: GC538070 ( Residential Lease )
  • Street Address: 824 University Avenue B
  • Viewed: 102
  • Price: $1,400
  • Price sqft: $0
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1947
  • Bldg sqft: 6875
  • Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Baths: 1
  • Full Baths: 1
  • Days On Market: 70
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 29.6524 / -82.3153
  • County: ALACHUA
  • City: GAINESVILLE
  • Zipcode: 32601
  • Subdivision: Gainesville Doig Robertson Ad
  • Provided by: CORNERSTONE MANAGEMENT SERVICES
  • Contact: Connor Williams
  • 352-554-4200
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Charming 1BR/1BA duplex rental offering 915 square feet of living space in Gainesvilles desirable historic district near Downtown and UF. This spacious unit features original hardwood floors, high ceilings, abundant natural light, and a flexible bonus area ideal for a home office or reading nook. The kitchen includes granite countertops, gas range, open shelving, and ample cabinetry. The updated bathroom offers a walk in tiled shower. Private entrance enhances convenience and privacy. Parking included and pets allowed. Prime location near Downtown Gainesville dining, shopping, and the University of Florida. Rare opportunity to lease a character filled historic property with space.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Living Area: 547.00
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
Other Features
  • Appliances: Disposal, Range, Refrigerator
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s)
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 32601 - Gainesville
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 11948-000-002
  • Views: 102
Owner Information
  • Owner Pays: None
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 1014 10th Place, GAINESVILLE, FL 32601
$1,550.00 ($1.04 / sqft )

1014 10th Place Virtual Tour More Like This

2BR/1BA NE Gainesville Home, tile floors throughout, large open dining room/living room combo, separate sitting room, bonus office space, screened back porch, fenced back yard, one vehicle carport, li

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 1493 sqft
  1. MLSID: GC540133
  2. Provided by GORE-RABELL REAL ESTATE INC
  3. Contact Martha McCullough
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1122 4th Avenue, GAINESVILLE, FL 32601
$1,650.00 ($2.19 / sqft )

1122 4th Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

2BR/1BA Within Walking Distance to UF! Available FALL 2026 Available now or Fall 2026, this charming first floor apartment boasts 2 bedrooms and 1 bath and is conveniently located within walking di

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 754 sqft
  1. MLSID: GC537280
  2. Provided by BHHS FLORIDA REALTY - PROPERTY MANAGEMENT
  3. Contact Jillian DeDier
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 414 5th Avenue 2, GAINESVILLE, FL 32601
$1,325.00 ($2.21 / sqft )

414 5th Avenue 2 Virtual Tour More Like This

This charming studio apartment is the perfect place to call home for anyone seeking a cozy and convenient living space. This apartment boasts modern amenities while still retaining the historic charm

  1. Baths: 1
  2. Approx. 600 sqft
  1. MLSID: GC538154
  2. Provided by CARL TURLINGTON REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Alicia Phillips
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 541 11th Street, GAINESVILLE, FL 32601
$1,675.00 ($1.27 / sqft )

541 11th Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Duck Pond charm & a huge yard! This adorable 2/1 house has wood floors, a fireplace, washer/dryer hookups and central heat & a/c! Lawn service is included! Pets are considered subject to approval

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 1320 sqft
  1. MLSID: GC539332
  2. Provided by CARL TURLINGTON REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Alicia Phillips
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1224 16 Avenue F, GAINESVILLE, FL 32601
$1,400.00 ($1.44 / sqft )

1224 16 Avenue F More Like This

Freshly updated and move in ready! This 2 bedroom, 2 bath condo in Oakbrook has been beautifully refreshed with brand new laminate flooring in the living areas and bedrooms, along with fresh interior

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 975 sqft
  1. MLSID: GC539727
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER M.M. PARRISH REALTORS
  3. Contact Rana Schafer
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for Address Not Provided
$1,350.00 ($0.84 / sqft )

Address Not Provided Virtual Tour More Like This

Charming 2 bedroom, 1.5 bath unit located in the desirable Tumblin Creek area, just minutes from the University of Florida, Shands Hospital, and the VA. This well maintained home offers a functional l

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1600 sqft
  1. MLSID: GC540018
  2. Provided by EXIT REALTY PRODUCERS
  3. Contact Kara Butcher
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Headshot for Associate Dennis Dial
  1. The Dial Team
  2. Tropic Shores Realty
  3. Love Life
  4. Mobile: 561.201.4476
  5. dennisdialsells@gmail.com