Love Life
5924 Gulf Of Mexico Drive, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4651805 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 5924 Gulf Of Mexico Drive
  • Viewed: 96
  • Price: $849,500
  • Price sqft: $372
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Bldg sqft: 2286
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 362
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.4197 / -82.6657
  • County: MANATEE
  • City: LONGBOAT KEY
  • Zipcode: 34228
  • Elementary School: Anna Maria
  • Middle School: Martha B. King
  • High School: Bayshore
  • Provided by: JOHN DONATO REAL ESTATE INC
  • Contact: John Donato
  • 941-504-4987
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Sought after mid key cottage home with DEEDED BEACH ACCESS on the barrier island of Longboat Key. Entering the home, you are greeted by terrazzo floors, wood beam ceilings and a tile accented gas fireplace in the large living room. An additional room overlooking screened in pool can be used as an office, exercise room or extra space for guests. Newly renovated kitchen with wood cabinets, quartz countertops, new sink and fixtures. Bathrooms have been completely renovated with beautiful walk in tiled showers. A built in bookcase in the living room adds charm with plantation shutters, accent lighting and ceiling fans throughout. Completely restored home by licensed general contractor and professionally mitigated after hurricane Helene flood damage. The house shares a driveway and deeded beach access with 5920 Gulf of Mexico Drive making it a perfect guest house or family compound when purchased together. Another possibility is to use one as as a rental for an ongoing revenue stream. The property is being sold As Is (use FAR BAR ASIS 7.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters, Sliding Doors, Storage
  • Flooring: Terrazzo, Tile
  • Living Area: 1359.00
  • Roof: Shingle
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Flood Insurance Required, FloodZone
School Information
  • High School: Bayshore High
  • Middle School: Martha B. King Middle
  • School Elementary: Anna Maria Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Gunite, Heated
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Cooling: Central Air, Wall/Window Unit(s)
  • Heating: Electric
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Microwave
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Solid Wood Cabinets, Thermostat
  • Legal Description: COM AT THE SE COR OF FRACTIONAL SEC 23 TWP 35S PGE 16E, TH W ALG THE S LN OF SD SEC 23, 1269.5 FT TO THE INTERSECTION WITH THE NELY R/W OF JOHN RINGLING PARKWAY (GULF OF MEXICO DRIVE); TH N 39 DEG 57 MIN 00 SEC W ALG THE NELY R/W OF SD PARKWAY 250 FT FOR A POB, TH CONT N 39 DEG 57 MIN 00 SEC W ALG SD NELY R/W 100 FT; TH E 184 FT; TH S 76.66 FT TO THE
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34228 - Longboat Key
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 7901700000
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Views: 96
  • Zoning Code: R3SF
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 2367 Harbour Oaks Drive, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$985,000.00 ($366.58 / sqft )

2367 Harbour Oaks Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

NEW PRICE: Lives like a single family home! This 3 bedroom, 2 1/2 bath villa with over 2,200 sq.ft and an attached 2 car garage offers all the privacy and convenience of a private home and all the con

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2687 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4670055
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Sandra Endres
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 651 Jungle Queen Way, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$895,000.00 ($279.95 / sqft )

651 Jungle Queen Way Foreclosure Virtual Tour More Like This

PRICE IMPROVEMENT!! Canal front 3 bedroom, 2 bath home with an attached 1 bedroom, 1 bath apartment above the garage with private entrance, offering 2,242 square feet of total living space. The proper

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3197 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4680514
  2. Provided by ALLEGIANT REAL ESTATE GROUP
  3. Contact Lori Campbell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 552 Juan Anasco Drive, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$999,999.00 ($372.16 / sqft )

552 Juan Anasco Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Imagine living the coastal lifestyle only dreams are made of! Wake each morning to the sunrise over your local beachjust a short stroll down the streetwhere you can sink your toes into sugary white sa

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 2687 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4680786
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ON THE WATER
  3. Contact Kathy Cahill
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 578 Companion Way, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$900,000.00 ($370.07 / sqft )

578 Companion Way Reduced More Like This

Massive Price Reduction Rare Opportunity to Own Your Slice of Beach Paradise! Live the ultimate coastal lifestyle with sun, sand, and breathtaking surroundings at an exceptional value. Stunning curb

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2432 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4682186
  2. Provided by NEXTHOME EXCELLENCE
  3. Contact Linh Pham
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2326 Harbour Oaks Drive, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$915,000.00 ($325.86 / sqft )

2326 Harbour Oaks Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

A rarely available END UNIT villa is located on Longboat Key within the gated Bay Isles community, offering the opportunity to embrace true island living with expansive private terrace space and tran

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2808 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4683180
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Rachel Tritschler
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 691 Gulf Bay Road, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$950,000.00 ($268.36 / sqft )

691 Gulf Bay Road Virtual Tour More Like This

Tucked away on one of Longboat Keys most unexpectedly serene streets, this elevated 3 bedroom island home offers something increasingly rare: space, privacy, nature, and convenient coastal living, all

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3540 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4684077
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Angela Scott
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 580 Russell Street, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$950,000.00 ($311.27 / sqft )

580 Russell Street Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Discover coastal tranquility and timeless island charm in this beautifully renovated five bedroom, three and 1/2 bath residence nestled in the highly sought after Longbeach Village community at the

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3052 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6380712
  2. Provided by MARK SPAIN REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Jeff Jones
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Headshot for Associate Dennis Dial
  1. The Dial Team
  2. Tropic Shores Realty
  3. Love Life
  4. Mobile: 561.201.4476
  5. dennisdialsells@gmail.com