Love Life
1006 11th Avenue W, BRADENTON, FL 34205
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: TB8435201 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 1006 11th Avenue W
  • Viewed: 5
  • Price: $322,000
  • Price sqft: $309
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1935
  • Bldg sqft: 1042
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 1
  • Full Baths: 1
  • Days On Market: 216
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.4902 / -82.5722
  • County: MANATEE
  • City: BRADENTON
  • Zipcode: 34205
  • Subdivision: J H Humphries
  • Provided by: COASTAL PROPERTIES GROUP INTERNATIONAL
  • Contact: Jo Walker
  • 727-493-1555
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Charming Historic Cottage in the Heart of Bradentons Village Of The Arts! Zoned BR_T4 R for both residential and commercial use, this adorable early 20th century bungalow offers the perfect balance of character, creativity, and opportunity. Painted in artsy lime green with purple accents, the home beautifully reflects the colorful personality of the neighborhood where galleries, cafs, and studios line the streets. Located just a few blocks south of downtown Bradenton, this historic gem is a short drive to some of Floridas most coveted beaches and within walking distance to LECOM Park, home of the Pittsburgh Pirates spring training. Step inside and youll find all the vintage charm of a well kept, 1930s bungalow paired with thoughtful updates for modern comfort. Original hardwood floors, built in wood furniture, and large, wood framed windows which flood the home with natural light. The spacious entryway features swing out wood window display boxes, perfect for showcasing art or dcor. The cozy living area includes a wood burning fireplace and adjustable ceiling spotlights designed for highlighting artwork. The kitchen, open to the dining room, offers a gas stove, full size refrigerator, dishwasher, microwave, and granite counters. Just off the kitchen, the laundry area includes a full size washer and dryer. Both bedrooms feature ceiling fans, nicely sized closets, and easy access to the updated full bathroom, which includes artistic tilework and a pebble finish shower floor. This property has passed its 4 point inspection, qualifying for insurance. Enjoy tranquility in the attached, covered, screened in porch off the back. Outside, a lush, fully fenced backyard shaded by mature oak, kapok and bamboo trees offers a tranquil retreat. Follow the stone pathway past exotic flowers and wild vines to a serene, stone framed pond tucked into the corner of the garden. A separate stand alone 8' x 15' building with electricity and its own A/C unit provides the perfect art studio, workshop or office and has previously been rented to local artists for extra income. With no HOA and no minimum rental period, this property offers excellent investment potential for short term vacation rentals. The Village of the Arts allows both artists and non artists alike to live, work, and play among Bradentons most creative community. Enjoy the nearby bakeries, breweries, yoga studios, pottery shops, music venues, and award winning restaurants, plus monthly Art Walks held every first Friday evening and first and third Saturday afternoons (and holidays) featuring live music and local vendors. As a bonus, homeowners in the Village of the Arts may qualify for city grants and incentive programs funding up to $2,500 for exterior upgrades, other home repair or down payment assistance. The city also provides free local electric car rides via the Ride Freebee app, offering easy access to downtown and the waterfront. This is more than just a bungalow its a piece of living art. With its architectural character, live/work flexibility, and location in the citys most creative and walkable district, it appeals to those who value lifestyle as much as structure. If youre an artist, creative professional, or someone who wants a unique home in a vibrant community, this property offers a rare blend of charm and potential. With its mix of historic charm, creative energy, and modern convenience, this enchanting Bradenton bungalow is more than a home its an experience!
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Storage
  • Fencing: Chain Link, Fenced, Wood
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood
  • Living Area: 1042.00
  • Roof: Shingle
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Public
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fans(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: LOT 1 J H HUMPHRIES SUB PI#43514.0000/9
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34205 - Bradenton
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 4351400009
  • Style: Florida
  • Zoning Code: R3B/VAOD
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 2004 19th Street W, BRADENTON, FL 34205
$355,000.00 ($206.04 / sqft )

2004 19th Street W Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to your Bradenton oasis! This beautiful 3 bedroom, 2 bath home is bursting with charm, thoughtful updates, and versatile living spaceperfect as a primary residence, second home, or investment

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1723 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4652177
  2. Provided by ALIGN RIGHT REALTY SRQ OPULENCE
  3. Contact Monique Geathers
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1215 6th Street W, BRADENTON, FL 34205
$324,900.00 ($239.25 / sqft )

1215 6th Street W Virtual Tour More Like This

Like branc new 4 bedroom/2 bathroom home, completely renovated, upgraded Samsung appliances, new tile flooring throughout home, brand new roof, new AC. Ready for new buyer, close to schools and shopp

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1358 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4668754
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Rita Smith
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1020 36th Street W, BRADENTON, FL 34205
$375,000.00 ($335.42 / sqft )

1020 36th Street W Virtual Tour More Like This

Charming only begins to describe this lovely, updated, expanded home. The Sellers have truly gone above and beyond in transforming this diamond in the rough and turning it into a family gem! This home

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1118 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4672107
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact David DAngelo
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4101 37th Street Court W, BRADENTON, FL 34205
$369,900.00 ($166.62 / sqft )

4101 37th Street Court W Virtual Tour More Like This

Nestled in the highly sought after Villages of Lakeside South, this 2BR/2BA home with Flexible Florida Room and additional room for guest or storage, delivers the easy, maintenance free lifestyle ever

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2220 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4673219
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ISLAND LIFE REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Tina Renta
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2710 3rd Avenue W, BRADENTON, FL 34205
$365,000.00 ($236.40 / sqft )

2710 3rd Avenue W Virtual Tour More Like This

Nestled in the heart of Bradentons coveted River District, this beautifully renovated cottage style vintage home has been thoughtfully brought back to life, blending timeless character with refined mo

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1544 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4680861
  2. Provided by KW SUNCOAST
  3. Contact Stephanie Paxton
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2726 8th Avenue W, BRADENTON, FL 34205
$384,000.00 ($302.36 / sqft )

2726 8th Avenue W Virtual Tour More Like This

This charming 1925 Craftsman cottage blends timeless character with thoughtful modern updatesan ideal opportunity to own a piece of Florida history without sacrificing todays comforts. Situated within

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1270 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4681182
  2. Provided by SATO REAL ESTATE INC.
  3. Contact Shannon O'Brien Kerney
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 810 20th Avenue W, BRADENTON, FL 34205
$334,900.00 ($280.49 / sqft )

810 20th Avenue W Virtual Tour More Like This

You have found your next home. Fully rebuilt from the slab up, this beautifully renovated home is ideally located just minutes from Downtown Bradenton. Enjoy quick access to the Riverwalk, dining, sho

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1194 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4682057
  2. Provided by PREFERRED SHORE LLC
  3. Contact Rigo Rivera
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3804 41st Avenue W, BRADENTON, FL 34205
$299,000.00 ($202.85 / sqft )

3804 41st Avenue W Virtual Tour More Like This

An opportunity you don't want to miss! This 23 bedroom, 2 bath home offers a beautiful lake view. Features a new roof (2025) title flooring throughout the main living areas. Inside utility room with

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1474 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4686748
  2. Provided by WAGNER REALTY
  3. Contact Ruth Wood
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1101 2nd Street W, BRADENTON, FL 34205
$329,000.00 ($238.41 / sqft )

1101 2nd Street W Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Price Improvement! NOW $329,000! Welcome to 1101 2nd Street W in Bradenton a bungalow style 4 bedroom, 2 bath home built in 2022, offering newer co

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1380 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4686799
  2. Provided by BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESERVICE
  3. Contact Chad Ramsey
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2015 22nd Street W, BRADENTON, FL 34205
$369,000.00 ($205.00 / sqft )

2015 22nd Street W Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to this beautifully positioned 4 bedroom, 2 bath home on the highly desirable west side of Bradentonwhere convenience, space and freedom come together. Nestled in a centrally located neighborh

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1800 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4686938
  2. Provided by FINE PROPERTIES
  3. Contact Krissy Bilbrey
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Headshot for Associate Dennis Dial
  1. The Dial Team
  2. Tropic Shores Realty
  3. Love Life
  4. Mobile: 561.201.4476
  5. dennisdialsells@gmail.com