Love Life
1145 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 503, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4683782 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 1145 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 503
  • Viewed: 29
  • Price: $1,395,000
  • Price sqft: $886
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Wateraccess: Yes
  • Waterfront Type: Beach Front,Gulf/Ocean
  • Year Built: 1980
  • Bldg sqft: 1575
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Days On Market: 76
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.3468 / -82.6064
  • County: MANATEE
  • City: LONGBOAT KEY
  • Zipcode: 34228
  • Subdivision: Beachplace I
  • Building: Beachplace I
  • Provided by: COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  • Contact: Roger Pettingell
  • 941-383-6411
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Welcome to Beachplace #1 503, a coveted fifth floor direct Gulf front getaway in Building 1, offering panoramic beach and Gulf views from one of Longboat Keys most desirable waterfront communities. Encompassing 1,503 square feet of interior living space, this two bedroom, two bath residence delivers front row access to turquoise waters and spectacular sunset skies. Extensively updated, this residence features oversized diagonal tile flooring throughout, enhancing flow and visual continuity. Impact windows, sliders, and doors were installed in 2017, providing added peace of mind. The open concept kitchen was thoughtfully redesigned to maximize Gulf views, showcasing rich solid wood cabinetry in a mahogany finish, granite countertops, tile backsplash, breakfast bar, and stainless steel appliances. This modernized culinary space connects effortlessly to the dining area and great room, ideal for entertaining while overlooking the beach. The primary suite occupies the northwest corner to capture sweeping water views and evening sunsets. French door access to the terrace and an updated en suite bath with quartz surfaces, dual sinks, and a glass enclosed shower create a private retreat. The guest bedroom is positioned on the east side of the residence, also en suite, offering comfort and privacy for visitors. Positioned beneath the penthouse extended terrace above, the covered Gulf front balcony provides shaded outdoor livingan ideal vantage point for year round enjoyment of the shoreline. Walls of impact rated glass sliders open from the living room directly to the terrace, creating a seamless connection to the water and filling the interior with natural light. Beachplace is a gated Gulf front community with 24 hour guard security, on site management, and resort style amenities. Residents enjoy a heated beachfront swimming pool and spa, clubhouse, fitness center, Har Tru tennis courts, pickleball, and a private boardwalk to access the beach. Assigned parking and elevator access add convenience to this elevated mid rise building. Located on the southern end of Longboat Key, Beachplace offers immediate access to the Longboat Key Clubs golf and tennis facilities (requires separate membership), nearby marinas, and the boutiques and restaurants of St. Armands Circle. Downtown Sarasota is just minutes away, where theaters, galleries, waterfront parks, and renowned dining complete the lifestyle. Whether enjoying a morning walk along the Gulf or an evening performance downtown, this direct beachfront residence places the very best of Sarasota living within easy reach.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Builder Model: B REVERSE
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Lighting, Sidewalk, Sliding Doors, Tennis Court(s)
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Living Area: 1503.00
  • Other Structures: Tennis Court(s)
  • Roof: Concrete
Land Information
  • Lot Features: FloodZone, In County, Landscaped, Near Golf Course, Near Marina, Private, Sidewalk
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Assigned, Guest
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Deck, Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Outside Bath Access
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Public, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Cable TV, Clubhouse, Elevator(s), Fitness Center, Gated, Maintenance, Pickleball Court(s), Pool, Recreation Facilities, Security, Spa/Hot Tub, Storage, Tennis Court(s), Vehicle Restrictions
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Guard - 24 Hour, Cable TV, Pool, Escrow Reserves Fund, Insurance, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Management, Pest Control, Private Road, Recreational Facilities, Security, Sewer, Trash, Water
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: Gina Chevannes, MBA, LCAM
  • Association Phone: 941-383-4076
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Interior Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Solid Surface Counters, Solid Wood Cabinets, Split Bedroom, Stone Counters, Tray Ceiling(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: UNIT 503 BLDG 1 BEACHPLACE I
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34228 - Longboat Key
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 0010031023
  • Style: Contemporary, Elevated
  • Unit Number: 503
  • View: Water
  • Views: 29
  • Zoning Code: R6MX
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 100 Sands Point Road 323, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$1,395,000.00 ($718.70 / sqft )

100 Sands Point Road 323 Virtual Tour More Like This

Sands Point, a sought after beachfront community within the gates of the Longboat Key Club, set on the gorgeous southern tip of Longboat Key. This newly remodeled 3BR/2BA, split plane with a large ope

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1941 sqft
  4. Approx. 7.77 acres
  1. MLSID: A4635400
  2. Provided by BRIGHT REALTY
  3. Contact Marisa Marino
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2425 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 10f, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$1,495,000.00 ($901.69 / sqft )

2425 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 10f Virtual Tour More Like This

Price Reduced $100kWelcome to Sea Gate Club #10F, a rare 10th floor corner unit with sweeping, unobstructed Gulf views on Longboat Key. This 2 bed, 2 bath residence is filled with natural light and of

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1658 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4656887
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Erica Thomas, LLC
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1055 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 504, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$1,299,000.00 ($810.36 / sqft )

1055 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 504 Virtual Tour More Like This

This direct Gulf front residence at Beachplace offers an extraordinary opportunity to enjoy the very best of Longboat Keys beachfront lifestyle. Perfectly positioned to capture unobstructed views of t

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1603 sqft
  4. Approx. 7.98 acres
  1. MLSID: A4663883
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Roger Pettingell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 370 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 432, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$1,495,000.00 ($446.27 / sqft )

370 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 432 Virtual Tour More Like This

PENTHOUSE. Delight in scenic views of Sarasota Bay in this custom designed, rare 4 bedroom, 4.5 bathroom in the gated resort style Tangerine Bay community on the southernmost tip of Longboat Key. The

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3350 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4664832
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Steve Walter
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2295 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 23s, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$1,295,000.00 ($872.05 / sqft )

2295 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 23s Virtual Tour More Like This

Set directly on the shores of the Gulf of Mexico, this beautifully renovated residence in the Islander Club captures the essence of Longboat Key beachfront living. Located in the desirable South Tower

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1485 sqft
  4. Approx. 5.38 acres
  1. MLSID: A4669226
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Bruce Myer
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1211 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 301, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$1,590,000.00 ($685.35 / sqft )

1211 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 301 Virtual Tour More Like This

Rarely available north side corner residence at The Promenade showcases panoramic views of the Gulf of Mexico, Sarasota Bay, white sandy beaches, and the sparkling city skyline. This beautifully desig

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2320 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4669896
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Ryan Ackerman, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2425 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 1e, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$1,450,000.00 ($852.44 / sqft )

2425 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 1e Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Welcome to this rarely available Seagate direct beachfront residence, where unmatched coastal living meets exceptional convenience. Step from your priva

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1701 sqft
  4. Approx. 4.26 acres
  1. MLSID: A4672789
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Ryan Heers
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3060 Grand Bay Boulevard 195, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$1,595,000.00 ($561.03 / sqft )

3060 Grand Bay Boulevard 195 Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Positioned high on the south side and 9th floor of Building One, this turnkey furnished residence at Grand Bay offers expansive Sarasota Bay, golf cours

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 2843 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.24 acres
  1. MLSID: A4677880
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Roger Pettingell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2550 Harbourside Drive 333, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$1,495,000.00 ($474.60 / sqft )

2550 Harbourside Drive 333 Virtual Tour More Like This

Set within a living canopy of mangroves and coastal trees, this BAYFRONT residence invites a more immersive relationship with Sarasota Baywhere filtered light, birdsong, and gentle water movement defi

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3150 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4678404
  2. Provided by INVESTMENTS IN SARASOTA
  3. Contact Lee Mirman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3040 Grand Bay Boulevard 213, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$1,550,000.00 ($477.22 / sqft )

3040 Grand Bay Boulevard 213 Virtual Tour More Like This

Beautifully positioned within Grand Bay on Longboat Key, this 2 bedroom + den residence offers 2,550 sq ft of light filled living with a private elevator opening directly into the home. Expansive Sara

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3248 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4678941
  2. Provided by COMPASS FLORIDA LLC
  3. Contact Dianne Anderson
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Headshot for Associate Dennis Dial
  1. The Dial Team
  2. Tropic Shores Realty
  3. Love Life
  4. Mobile: 561.201.4476
  5. dennisdialsells@gmail.com