Love Life
335 Simpson , MOUNT DORA, FL 32757
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: G5106980 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 335 Simpson
  • Viewed: 59
  • Price: $449,900
  • Price sqft: $206
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1923
  • Bldg sqft: 2183
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 1
  • 1/2 Baths: 1
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 111
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 28.799 / -81.6346
  • County: LAKE
  • City: MOUNT DORA
  • Zipcode: 32757
  • Subdivision: Mount Dora
  • Provided by: GARRISON REALTY GROUP LLC
  • Contact: Jennifer Garrison
  • 352-901-3415
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Tucked just a heartbeat from the whimsical streets of downtown Mount Dora, this enchanting cottage at 335 North Simpson is where historic soul meets high end modern peace of mind. Beyond the sun drenched enclosed porch, the main residence glows with meticulously refinished original wood floors, a cozy fireplace, and a sleek, reimagined kitchen featuring premium double drawer refrigeration. While the 2 bedroom layout includes a charming flex space for a library or studio, the true "hidden gem" is the fully renovated 500 square foot detached Accessory building / potential guest house; pre plumbed and ready for your vision, its a canvas for a lucrative Airbnb or a private creative sanctuary. Every structural detail has been mastered for efficiencyfrom the 2023 metal roof and triple pane windows to the updated gas water heater and electricalensuring that while the vibe is timeless, the lifestyle is effortlessly contemporary. Accompanied by an oversized one car garage that handles the practicalities of laundry and storage, this property offers a rare blend of vintage character and turnkey versatility in Mount Doras charming neighborhood.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Courtyard, Lighting, Private Yard
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Living Area: 1831.00
  • Roof: Metal
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway
Eco-Communities
  • Green Energy Efficient: Windows
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Mini-Split Unit(s)
  • Heating: Other
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Natural Gas Available
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Eat-in Kitchen
  • Legal Description: MOUNT DORA N 68.50 FT OF S 142 FT OF E 137.5 FT OF BLK 312 PB 3 PGS 37-43 ORB 4584 PG 1791 ORB 5780
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Area Major: 32757 - Mount Dora
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 29-19-27-0050-312-00005
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Views: 59
  • Zoning Code: R-2
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 995 11th Avenue, MOUNT DORA, FL 32757
$475,000.00 ($125.70 / sqft )

995 11th Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

Located less than a mile from Historic Downtown Mount Dora, this property presents a rare opportunity to own a spacious home in one of the areas most sought after locations, with the flexibility to ma

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3779 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5101519
  2. Provided by OLYMPUS EXECUTIVE REALTY INC
  3. Contact Bryan Nelson
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5828 Puzo Place, MOUNT DORA, FL 32757
$465,000.00 ($138.15 / sqft )

5828 Puzo Place Virtual Tour More Like This

MOTIVATED SELLERS! Welcome to this beautifully maintained 3 bedroom, 3 bath home featuring an additional office space perfect for remote work, a creative studio, or a guest room. Step inside to disc

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3366 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5102109
  2. Provided by MAXIMILLION REALTY
  3. Contact Renee Licari
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3301 Bethpage Loop, MOUNT DORA, FL 32757
$450,000.00 ($184.58 / sqft )

3301 Bethpage Loop Virtual Tour More Like This

Assumable FHA loan opportunity! Beautiful and spacious home featuring 5 bedrooms, including two conveniently located on the first floor. One of the downstairs bedrooms offers a private in law suite wi

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2438 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5104079
  2. Provided by CHARLES RUTENBERG REALTY ORLANDO
  3. Contact Laura Acevedo Nieves
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1438 Crestview Dr, MOUNT DORA, FL 32757
$539,000.00 ($111.36 / sqft )

1438 Crestview Dr Virtual Tour More Like This

************************************** price reduction of $20,200 from original price *********************** ****looks are deceiving****this home is larger than it looks****possible multi gene

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4840 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5104786
  2. Provided by ROBIN MITCHELL REALTY
  3. Contact Kim Reed
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 30409 Tokara Terrace, MOUNT DORA, FL 32757
$459,500.00 ($154.71 / sqft )

30409 Tokara Terrace More Like This

Mount Dora Pool Home Under $460,000 Lush Backyard and Move In Ready Updates If youve been searching for a home that truly checks the boxes with space, comfort, and smart upgrades, this is it. This

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2970 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5105450
  2. Provided by WATSON REALTY CORP
  3. Contact Nancy McCloskey
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5548 Ansley Way, MOUNT DORA, FL 32757
$455,000.00 ($129.26 / sqft )

5548 Ansley Way Virtual Tour More Like This

Located in the gated Stoneybrook community of Mount Dora, 5548 Ansley Way offers space, character, and plenty of potential. This home provides a wonderful opportunity for buyers looking for a comforta

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3520 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5106711
  2. Provided by EXIT REALTY TRI-COUNTY
  3. Contact Jaret Whitney
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 30337 Gidran Terrace, MOUNT DORA, FL 32757
$525,000.00 ($169.79 / sqft )

30337 Gidran Terrace Virtual Tour More Like This

Located in the established Sullivan Ranch community, this well planned pool home offers a combination of privacy, functional layout, and usable indoor outdoor living, with no rear neighbors. The ki

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3092 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5107968
  2. Provided by OLYMPUS EXECUTIVE REALTY INC
  3. Contact Bryan Nelson
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6304 Rolden Court, MOUNT DORA, FL 32757
$435,000.00 ($127.75 / sqft )

6304 Rolden Court Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to this single story 4 bedroom, 3 bath, home tucked away in the guard gated community of stoneybrook hills with community pool! Designed with flexibility in mind, this home features two primar

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3405 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5108304
  2. Provided by BROKER ASSOCIATES REALTY
  3. Contact Jennifer Warren
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2309 Wolf Ridge Lane, MOUNT DORA, FL 32757
$510,000.00 ($168.48 / sqft )

2309 Wolf Ridge Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

Save Big: 1% lender credit (based on loan amount) toward closing costs or rate buy down with sellers preferred lender. Ask for details!!!! Welcome to your Florida lifestyle upgrade in the charming

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3027 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5108876
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Elizabeth Pabon-Hall
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1760 Point O Woods Court, MOUNT DORA, FL 32757
$435,000.00 ($137.92 / sqft )

1760 Point O Woods Court Virtual Tour More Like This

Tucked away on a quiet cul de sac in the desirable Summerview community of Mount Dora, this spacious two story home offers the perfect blend of comfort, functionality, and Central Florida lifestyle. B

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3154 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5109226
  2. Provided by LPT REALTY, LLC
  3. Contact Kelly Monroe
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Headshot for Associate Dennis Dial
  1. The Dial Team
  2. Tropic Shores Realty
  3. Love Life
  4. Mobile: 561.201.4476
  5. dennisdialsells@gmail.com